Cerrar Menú Blogs
Las opiniones de los blogueros son de su estricta responsabilidad y no representan la opinión de este portal.
Profile image

Ingresa o regístrate acá para seguir este blog.

Seguir este blog

@radiobrendan
Over the last while we’ve had a number of people ask about the process of obtaining an independent visa in Colombia, a TP-7 as it’s called. Another sign, perhaps, of the country’s global appeal right now.

Whatever the case, while the official website (see important footnote below) goes through the documents needed, there are a few grey areas that leave applicants with doubts. Then, of course, there’s the fact that it’s at the discretion of the official in charge of your application whether to approve it or not, as it is in most countries. This is something that’s out of your hands, you might just get the wrong official on the wrong day.

Migración Colombia, Colombian Immigration

Colombia’s TP-7 visa isn’t the easiest visa to get, but it’s not impossible … (Photo from Facebook.)

Be that as it may, in terms of the documents required, from previous personal experience anyway, it’s pretty straightforward.

First of all, it must be said that you can make the application in the country. So if you’re already here on a tourist visa or whatever, you don’t have to leave.

In terms of the paperwork, you need a letter, in Spanish obviously, stating the independent activity you are carrying out or intend to carry out, accompanied with your CV.

Alongside this, you must supply documents that prove you do or are going to do this activity. These could be letters from parties — individuals or companies — that you are collaborating with and who are already based in Colombia or have legally verifiable reasons to be here. From the ‘Wrong Way’ perspective, evidence of freelance-journalism work in relation to Colombia has been used, along with letters from other people and companies who I’ve collaborated with.

You also need documents proving that you are qualified to perform the role in question. These are basically copies of university degrees and the like (for the record, I’ve never had to provide translated versions, copies of the originals have been fine).

Perhaps the most troublesome, confusing part is meeting the financial requirements. It states that you have to show 15 times the monthly minimum salary, that is to say just over 3,500 euros, running through your bank account for the last six months. What’s not very clear is does this mean 3,500 euros each month — a hefty amount indeed — or just that sum for six months?

Obviously I’ve always sided with the lower amount. However, it was an issue for my second time applying, where I was told I didn’t quite meet the financial stipulations but they would let me off on this occasion and give me the visa.

The following year, with pretty much the same figures in the account to show, it didn’t come up as a problem at all (here’s hoping it stays that way for visa application number four later this year). Hearsay has it that this ‘anomaly’ was to do with the number of movements made in the account and that it’s best to have money coming in and going out on a frequent basis.

Nonetheless, however they determine this financial threshold, which appears to be arbitrary, for first time applicants who may not have a Colombian bank account, foreign accounts suffice — they did in my case anyway. For further renewals, officials, some of them anyway, give more weight to your Colombian account(s) if the activity you’d been doing enabled you to earn a wage in the country.

Having an actual, clearly specified figure might help to clear up a few things here. Just saying like!

On a minor point, but one that might save you a few pesos, you don’t need to bring passport photos for the application procedure. The officials take your photo during the interview process, one that will be used on your visa if successful.

It is said that the TP-7 is the hardest of the visas to get, but there does appear to be some flexibility in the granting of it. We are in a time where there are a lot more independent workers about than previously. If that happens to be you, you’re work is related to Colombia and you’re looking to stay here on a longer-term basis, all you’ve got to do is convince the authorities of that (and then pay the more than one million pesos needed, including the fee for the compulsory ID card that is). Simple!

Failing that, there’s always the civil union option, disingenuous as some are about it.

NB: Colombian migration now request that you make an on-line application, that is to say submit all the papers required, prior to visiting the office. This is done via this link: https://tramitesmre.cancilleria.gov.co/tramites/enlinea/solicitarVisa.xhtml
___________________________________________________
Facebook: Wrong Way Corrigan – The Blog & IQuiz “The Bogotá Pub Quiz”.

(Visited 2.826 times, 1 visits today)
PERFIL
Profile image

La vida en Colombia desde la perspectiva de un periodista y locutor Irlandés, quien ha estado viviendo en el país desde 2011. El blog explora temas sociales y cultura, interacción con los nativos, viajes, actualidades y mucho más. Escucha su podcast acá: https://www.spreaker.com/show/the-colombia-cast.

Más posts de este Blog

  • Colombia

    Untangling Chaparral

    @wwaycorrigan Back in mid-2009 during my few weeks travelling around South-East Asia a German I met, a guy who(...)

  • Opinión

    Wonder women

    @wwaycorrigan I recently received a somewhat fitting, reassuring reminder from Twitter (see image below). It was a notification informing(...)

  • Mundo

    Facebook, Instagram: Killing us softly

    @wwaycorrigan A few weeks ago on CNÑ (CNN in Spanish that is), in a discussion about social media, an(...)

  • Opinión

    It's the service, stupid

    @wwaycorrigan Picture the scene. You're a checkout operator and you've just finished with one customer, a lady who left(...)

Ver más

Lo más leído en Blogs

1

Acabo de recetarle esta dosis de Metformina para adelgazar, a una(...)

2

Este horóscopo se basa en las 30 cartas del oráculo “Ángeles(...)

3

El primer día de tomar 15 mg de Acxion para adelgazar(...)

1 Comentarios
Ingresa aquí para que puedas comentar este post
  1. How to get a Colombian partner visa

    […] or ‘M’ category, as does the investors’ visa (TP-7), retirement visa (TP-7), independent worker’s visa (TP-7), work visa (TP-4) and student visa (TP-3). Apart from the change in name, the process for applying […]

Reglamento de comentarios

ETCE no se responsabiliza por el uso y tratamiento que los usuarios le den a la información publicada en este espacio de recomendaciones, pero aclara que busca ser la sombrilla de un espacio donde el equilibrio y la tolerancia sean el eje. En ese camino, disponemos de total libertad para eliminar los contenidos que:

  1. Promuevan mensajes tipo spam.
  2. El odio ante una persona o comunidad por su condición social, racial, sexual, religiosa o de situación de discapacidad.
  3. Muestren o impulsen comportamientos o lenguajes sexualmente explícitos, violentos o dañinos.
  4. Vulneren o atenten contra los derechos de los menores de edad.

Además, tenga en cuenta que:

  • - El usuario registrado solo podrá hacer un voto y veto por comentario.
Aceptar
¿Encontraste un error?

Para EL TIEMPO las observaciones sobre su contenido son importantes. Permítenos conocerlas para, si es el caso, tomar los correctivos necesarios, o darle trámite ante las instancias pertinentes dentro de EL TIEMPO Casa Editorial.


Debes escribir el comentario
¡Gracias! Tu comentario ha sido guardado
Tu calificación ha sido registrada
Tu participación ya fue registrada
Haz tu reporte
Cerrar
Debes escribir tu reporte
Tu reporte ha sido enviado con éxito
Debes ser usuario registrado para poder reportar este comentario. Cerrar